Hysbysiad Preifatrwydd

1. Introduction

Clear Red Campaigns LTD also known as Jeremy Miles for Wales’ Future, is dependent on the involvement of its volunteers, supporters and stakeholders. Developing a better understanding of those we engage with through their personal data (name, address, email, etc) allows us to operate and communicate more effectively. We are committed to protecting any personal information we have about you. This Privacy Statement sets out how we obtain, use and protect your personal information.

We are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 , the Privacy & Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) in effect from 25 May 2018.

Clear Red Campaigns LTD communications contain links to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third parties have their own privacy policies – we cannot accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third-party websites.

2. Who we are

Clear Red Campaigns LTD is a Private Limited Company registered with Companies House. Company number: 15094634

3. What information does Clear Red Campaigns LTD collect about me?

When you contact Clear Red Campaigns LTD to be kept-up-to date, sign up to information at events, or engage with online content such as signing up to mailing lists, or you telephone, email or write to Clear Red Campaigns LTD, or engage with Clear Red Campaigns LTD via social media channels, we may receive and retain personal information about you. This can consist of information such as your name, organisation, email address, language preferences and postal address. This allows us to contact you with information about events, activities and projects that you tell us you are interested in.

 

We store some additional information about some of our audiences including details of specific enquiries (for example, for venue customers) and interests, skills and background (for volunteer and staff applicants).

Data Protection law recognises that certain categories of personal information are more sensitive. This is known as ‘sensitive personal data’ and covers health information, race, religious beliefs and political opinions. We collect information about religious beliefs and race for job applicants, trustees, volunteers and some project participants. This is collated and stored in a way that would make personal identification of individuals impossible. We collate this data to measure our performance against our Equality and Human Rights Policy. We collect the minimum health information required to carry out our duty of care to individuals, including volunteers and staff members.

Clear Red Campaigns LTD may also use publicly available information to identify people who may be interested in partnering with Clear Red Campaigns LTD. This information may include newspaper or other media coverage, open postings on social media sites such as Twitter and LinkedIn, and data from Companies’ House and the Charity Commission.

4. How will Clear Red Campaigns LTD use the information collected about me?

Clear Red Campaigns LTD may use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

  • in relation to correspondence you have with us (whether by letter, email, text, social media, message board or any other means)
  • to process your donation
  • to process your venue booking
  • for internal record keeping
  • to fulfill sales contracts you may have entered into with Clear Red Campaigns LTD
  • to contact you about any content you provide
  • to invite you to participate in surveys or research about Clear Red Campaigns LTD or our work (participation is always voluntary)
  • to provide you with information about our activities, events and news

5. Your debit, credit card information and bank details

We use a number of external platforms to process payments you make to Clear Red Campaigns LTD. These platforms are external to Clear Red Campaigns LTD but are reputable within the industry, however we recommend you check their privacy statements for further information.

  • Stripe for Donations (your bank or card details will not be provided to us using this platform)
  • Eventbrite for event donations (your bank or card details will not be provided to us using this platform)
  • CAFOnline for donations. This platform gives members of our finance team access to your bank details to process direct debits.
  • Payzone for payments made at the venue, for example, for drinks

6. Legitimate interest

In some instances, we collect and use your personal information by relying on the legitimate interest legal basis. This includes and is not limited to:

  • If you live in a household which has made a financial transaction with Clear Red Campaigns LTD in the last 5 years
  • If you have applied to be a volunteer with Clear Red Campaigns LTD in the last 5 years
  • If you are currently signed up to a course or other paid-for event (which has not yet happened)
  • If you are or have been a staff member, volunteer or trustee of Clear Red Campaigns LTD in the last 5 years
  • If you signed up for more information on our website

We have a legitimate organisational interest to use your personal information to respond to you.

7. Your choice

It is your choice as to whether you want to receive information about Clear Red Campaigns LTD and the ways you can get involved. If you do not want us to use your personal information in these ways, please let us know.

You may opt-out of communications at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in at the end of our mailing list (MailChimp) emails. You can also change any of your contact preferences at any time by emailing: media.jeremymiles@gmail.com.

We will not use your personal information for marketing or other communication purposes if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted by us for such purposes. However, we may retain your details on a list to help ensure that we do not continue to contact you again.

8. Will Clear Red Campaigns LTD share my personal information with anyone else?

Clear Red Campaigns LTD will not, under any circumstances, share or sell your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes and you will not receive offers from other companies or organisations as a result of giving your details to us.

We may need to share your information with “data processors” such as service providers, associated organisations or agents who may help us to prepare and send communications to you relating to our activities. These “data processors” will only act under our instruction and we will not allow these organisations to use your data for their own purposes and will take care to ensure that they keep your data secure.

We will also comply with legal requests where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to law enforcement agencies for the prevention and detection of crime, subject to such bodies providing us with a relevant request in writing).

9. How long will Clear Red Campaigns LTD keep my personal information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, for example, we will keep a record of any payments for a period of 7 years. For non-financial transactions, we will keep your data for up to 7 years if we are no longer in contact with you.

If you request that we stop communicating with you, we may keep a record of your contact details and appropriate information to enable us to comply with your request not to be contacted by us.

Where you contribute material to us, e.g. user-generated content, we will generally only keep your content for as long as is reasonably required for the purpose(s) for which it was submitted, unless otherwise stated at the point of generation.

10. How does Clear Red Campaigns LTD update, correct, or delete my personal information?

The accuracy of your information is very important to us. We want to ensure that we are able to communicate with you in ways that you are happy with, and to provide you with information that is of interest. If you wish to change how we communicate with you, or update the information we hold, please contact us:

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected.

Please address requests and questions about this or any other question about this Privacy Policy to the Data Protection Officer at media.jeremymiles@gmail.com

11. Young party members and supporters

If you are under 16 and would like to get involved, please ensure that you have consent from a parent or guardian before giving us your personal information. 

Anyone over the age of 13 is permitted to sign up to our mailing list or to engage with us through Facebook or Twitter.

12. Changes to Clear Red Campaigns LTD’s Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to Clear Red Campaigns LTD The date of the most recent revision will appear at the bottom of this page.

13. Complaints, compliments or comments

If you are unhappy with our services or something that we have done or failed to do, we want to know about it. We also welcome your views on what we do well. Your comments enable us as an organisation to learn and continuously improve our services.

Clear Red Campaigns LTD, December, 2023

Ymuno Tîm Jeremy Miles

Marketing Permissions

Please select all the ways you would like to hear from Jeremy Miles:

You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the link in the footer of our emails. For information about our privacy practices, please visit our website.

We use Mailchimp as our marketing platform. By clicking below to subscribe, you acknowledge that your information will be transferred to Mailchimp for processing. Learn more about Mailchimp's privacy practices.